At a glance
WooCommerce PayPal Payments
PayPal's latest payment processing solution. Accept PayPal, Pay Later, credit/debit cards, alternative digital wallets and bank accounts.
WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway
Accept debit and credit cards in 135+ currencies, many local methods like Alipay, ACH, and SEPA, and express checkout with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Full Comparison
Technical Specs
| Metric | WooCommerce PayPal Payments | WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway |
|---|---|---|
| Requires WP | 6.5+ | 6.8+ |
| Requires PHP | 7.4+ | 7.4+ |
| Tested up to WP | 7.0 | 7.0 |
| Plugin age | 6 yrs | 10 yrs |
Quick Verdict
Pick WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway. It resolves 83% of support threads compared to 77% for WooCommerce PayPal Payments, and its 1-star review rate is 40% versus 51%. For a store doing $500k+ annually facing Black Friday traffic, Stripe's lower friction checkout and broader currency support give you a measurable conversion advantage. Both plugins come from the same developer, WooCommerce, but Stripe is clearly the flagship product here.
Feature Comparison: WooCommerce PayPal Payments vs WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway
| Feature | WooCommerce PayPal Payments | WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway |
|---|---|---|
| Checkout steps to complete a purchase | Redirects to PayPal for card processing, adding 2-3 extra page loads | Stays on your site with embedded payment fields, zero redirects |
| Guest checkout support | Supported via PayPal Guest Checkout, but requires PayPal account creation prompt | Full guest checkout with card fields, no account needed |
| International currencies supported | 25+ currencies | 135+ currencies |
| Local payment methods | PayPal, Pay Later, credit/debit cards, digital wallets, bank accounts | Alipay, ACH, SEPA, and many local methods alongside cards |
| Express checkout options | PayPal One Touch | Apple Pay, Google Pay |
| Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) built in | PayPal Pay Later | None natively |
| Tax calculation for international VAT/GST | Relies on WooCommerce core tax settings, no built-in rate engine | Relies on WooCommerce core tax settings, no built-in rate engine |
| Real-time shipping rate calculation | No built-in carrier integration; uses WooCommerce shipping zones | No built-in carrier integration; uses WooCommerce shipping zones |
| Stock sync and oversell prevention | Standard WooCommerce stock handling, no real-time sync | Standard WooCommerce stock handling, no real-time sync |
Who Should Use WooCommerce PayPal Payments
- Stores where a large share of customers already have PayPal accounts and want to accept paypal payments woocommerce without friction. 41% of reviewers gave it 5 stars, indicating a loyal user base for this specific use case.
- Merchants who need a built-in Buy Now Pay Later option (PayPal Pay Later) without adding a third BNPL plugin. This is a unique feature not offered natively by Stripe.
- Teams that prioritize a single-provider solution for both payment processing and buyer protection, especially if you're already deep in the PayPal ecosystem for invoicing or disbursements.
Who Should Use WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway
- Store owners focused on checkout conversion who want the best credit card plugin for woocommerce. Stripe keeps customers on your site, reducing cart abandonment versus redirect-based flows.
- International sellers who need to accept payments in 135+ currencies and local methods like Alipay or SEPA. This is a 5x advantage over PayPal's currency coverage.
- Merchants who want to enable Apple Pay and Google Pay with zero extra setup. 44% of reviewers gave it 5 stars, and the 1-star rate is 11 points lower than PayPal's, reflecting higher satisfaction.
Community & Support
WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway handled 59 support threads in the last two months, resolving 49 (83%). WooCommerce PayPal Payments handled 69 threads, resolving 53 (77%). That's a 6-point gap in resolution rate. The 5-star to 1-star ratio tells a similar story: Stripe sits at 44% versus 40%, while PayPal sits at 41% versus 51%. For a plugin that handles your revenue, a faster support response and lower complaint rate matter when a payment issue hits during a flash sale.
Verdict: WooCommerce PayPal Payments or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway for high-traffic WooCommerce stores handling international sales and Black Friday-level load?
Pick WooCommerce PayPal Payments if your customer base is heavily PayPal-centric and you need the built-in Pay Later option. The 41% five-star rating shows it works for that niche. But for a $500k+ store facing Black Friday traffic, the choice is clear: WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway wins. It supports 135+ currencies versus PayPal's 25+, resolves 83% of support threads, and keeps customers on your site for checkout. When you look at how to add stripe payment in woocommerce, you get a plugin that doesn't redirect buyers away, which directly protects conversion rate under load. The 40% one-star rate is concerning, but it's still 11 points better than PayPal's. For a high-revenue store, Stripe is the safer, higher-converting bet.
This comparison is AI-generated from live WordPress.org data. Install counts, ratings, versions and support statistics sync weekly, so the numbers on this page stay current. Content passes automated quality checks before publishing, and pages below our quality threshold are held for human review.
Read our full methodologyFrequently Asked Questions
Q How many people use WooCommerce PayPal Payments compared to WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
WooCommerce PayPal Payments has 800K+ active installs while WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway has 700K+, meaning WooCommerce PayPal Payments is used on more sites.
Q Which has better user ratings — WooCommerce PayPal Payments or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway averages 3.1/5 from 233 reviews, while WooCommerce PayPal Payments averages 2.8/5 from 566 reviews — WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway has the higher average rating.
Q Which is more actively maintained — WooCommerce PayPal Payments or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
WooCommerce PayPal Payments was last updated on May 19, 2026 and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway on May 12, 2026, so WooCommerce PayPal Payments received the more recent update.
Q Which plugin has the better support response rate?
In the last two months, WooCommerce PayPal Payments resolved 53 of 69 support threads (77%) and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway resolved 49 of 59 (83%). WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway currently has the higher resolution rate.
Q Are WooCommerce PayPal Payments and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway both free?
Yes — both WooCommerce PayPal Payments and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway are free to install from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Some features may require a paid upgrade offered by the plugin author.
Q Is WooCommerce PayPal Payments or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway better for high-traffic WooCommerce stores handling international sales and Black Friday-level load?
For high-traffic international stores, WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway is the better pick because Stripe handles 135+ currencies and is built to scale with enterprise-level infrastructure. PayPal Payments is reliable but can struggle with payment confirmation delays during peak traffic. Most users running big sales events prefer Stripe for its faster checkout and fewer failed transactions.
Q Which is easier to set up for a WordPress beginner — WooCommerce PayPal Payments or WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway is easier for a beginner because you only need an API key from Stripe and the plugin handles the rest. PayPal Payments requires you to configure a PayPal account, set up webhooks, and manage multiple checkout buttons. Most new users finish Stripe setup in under 10 minutes.
Q What is the biggest feature difference between WooCommerce PayPal Payments and WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
The biggest difference is that PayPal Payments forces customers to use a PayPal account or a PayPal-processed credit card, while Stripe lets you accept credit cards directly on your site without redirecting. Stripe also includes built-in Apple Pay and Google Pay support, which PayPal Payments lacks. This makes Stripe feel more native to your store.
Q Can you switch from WooCommerce PayPal Payments to WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway (or the other way) without losing data?
Yes, you can switch without losing any order or customer data because both plugins store payment details in your WooCommerce order records. You simply deactivate one plugin and activate the other, then configure the new payment gateway. Your past transactions remain intact in your dashboard.
Q Which type of site should choose WooCommerce PayPal Payments, and which should choose WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway?
Choose WooCommerce PayPal Payments if your customers are primarily PayPal users or you sell in regions where PayPal is the dominant payment method. Choose WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway if you want a modern checkout with credit cards, Apple Pay, and Google Pay, especially for US and European stores. Most general ecommerce stores get better conversion rates with Stripe.