At a glance
Page Builder by SiteOrigin
Build responsive page layouts using the widgets you know and love using this simple drag and drop page builder.
Events Tracker for Elementor
Track Click or Submit events and conversions for any Elementor widget with Google Analytics, Facebook, Yandex Metrika, Vkontakte.
Full Comparison
Technical Specs
| Metric | Page Builder by SiteOrigin | Events Tracker for Elementor |
|---|---|---|
| Requires WP | 4.7+ | 6.3+ |
| Requires PHP | 7.0.0+ | 7.4+ |
| Tested up to WP | 7.0 | 6.8.5 |
| Plugin age | 13 yrs | 7 yrs |
Quick Verdict
Pick Page Builder by SiteOrigin. It has 40x more installs than Events Tracker for Elementor, and 93% of its 1004 reviews are 5-star. These two plugins solve completely different problems, so the choice depends on your goal. If you need a drag and drop page builder to design layouts, Page Builder by SiteOrigin is the proven option. If you need to send Elementor widget clicks to Google Analytics, Events Tracker for Elementor fills that narrow role. For most WordPress site owners, the page builder is the essential tool.
Feature Comparison: Page Builder by SiteOrigin vs Events Tracker for Elementor
| Feature | Page Builder by SiteOrigin | Events Tracker for Elementor |
|---|---|---|
| Primary function | Drag and drop page builder for responsive layouts | Event tracking for Elementor widgets |
| Drag and drop interface | Yes, built-in visual editor | No, works with Elementor's existing interface |
| Elementor dependency | No, works with any theme | Yes, requires Elementor |
| Widget library | Uses standard WordPress widgets plus SiteOrigin widgets | Adds tracking events to existing Elementor widgets |
| Responsive design controls | Yes, built-in responsive settings per widget | No responsive controls |
| Google Analytics integration | No built-in event tracking | Yes, tracks clicks and form submissions |
| Facebook Pixel support | No | Yes |
| Yandex Metrika support | No | Yes |
| Vkontakte tracking | No | Yes |
Who Should Use Page Builder by SiteOrigin
- Site owners who want to build responsive pages with widgets they already know, without learning a new ecosystem. The plugin is trusted by 400K+ active installs.
- Anyone searching for a drag and drop layout builder WordPress solution that doesn't lock you into a specific theme. 93% of reviewers gave it 5 stars, indicating high satisfaction with its flexibility.
- Developers who need a visual editor for custom page layouts that works alongside existing WordPress widgets, not a proprietary block system.
Who Should Use Events Tracker for Elementor
- Elementor users who need elementor click tracking without writing custom JavaScript. The plugin connects clicks to Google Analytics, Facebook, Yandex Metrika, and Vkontakte.
- Marketers who want to track Elementor form submissions in Google Analytics with a few clicks. This plugin handles that specific conversion event.
- Anyone running Yandex Metrika or Vkontakte campaigns who needs to monitor Elementor widget interactions. Those integrations are rare in other tracking plugins.
Community & Support
Page Builder by SiteOrigin has 93% 5-star ratings and only 2% 1-star ratings across 1004 total reviews. Events Tracker for Elementor shows 85% 5-star ratings but a notably higher 10% 1-star rate, suggesting a vocal minority of users encountered issues. Support thread data for both plugins is too small to draw conclusions, so judge by the ratings distribution: Page Builder by SiteOrigin's 93% approval indicates a more consistent user experience.
Verdict: Page Builder by SiteOrigin or Events Tracker for Elementor for WordPress sites?
Pick Page Builder by SiteOrigin if you need a drag and drop page builder that works with any theme. It has 40x more installs than Events Tracker for Elementor and a 93% 5-star rating. This is the tool to use when you want to create page layouts without coding.
Pick Events Tracker for Elementor only if you already use Elementor and specifically need to track clicks or form submissions to analytics platforms like Google Analytics, Facebook, Yandex Metrika, or Vkontakte. Its 85% 5-star rating is respectable, but the 10% 1-star rate suggests it may not suit every setup.
For most WordPress site owners, Page Builder by SiteOrigin is the clear winner. It solves a broader problem, has a larger community, and earns higher user ratings. The two plugins don't compete directly, but when choosing which one to install first, the page builder takes priority.
This comparison is AI-generated from live WordPress.org data. Install counts, ratings, versions and support statistics sync weekly, so the numbers on this page stay current. Content passes automated quality checks before publishing, and pages below our quality threshold are held for human review.
Read our full methodologyFrequently Asked Questions
Q How many people use Page Builder by SiteOrigin compared to Events Tracker for Elementor?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin has 400K+ active installs while Events Tracker for Elementor has 10K+, meaning Page Builder by SiteOrigin is used on more sites.
Q Which has better user ratings — Page Builder by SiteOrigin or Events Tracker for Elementor?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin averages 4.8/5 from 1,004 reviews, while Events Tracker for Elementor averages 4.5/5 from 48 reviews — Page Builder by SiteOrigin has the higher average rating.
Q Which is more actively maintained — Page Builder by SiteOrigin or Events Tracker for Elementor?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin was last updated on May 23, 2026 and Events Tracker for Elementor on Apr 18, 2025, so Page Builder by SiteOrigin received the more recent update.
Q Are Page Builder by SiteOrigin and Events Tracker for Elementor both free?
Yes — both Page Builder by SiteOrigin and Events Tracker for Elementor are free to install from the official WordPress.org plugin directory. Some features may require a paid upgrade offered by the plugin author.
Q Is Page Builder by SiteOrigin or Events Tracker for Elementor better for WordPress sites?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin is the better choice for most WordPress sites because it is a full drag-and-drop page builder that lets you design entire layouts, while Events Tracker for Elementor is a niche tool focused only on tracking events and links for Elementor users. If you need to build custom pages from scratch, Page Builder by SiteOrigin wins. If you only want to add analytics tracking to an existing Elementor site, Events Tracker for Elementor serves that specific purpose.
Q Which is easier to set up for a WordPress beginner — Page Builder by SiteOrigin or Events Tracker for Elementor?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin is easier for a beginner because it works right out of the box with any theme and gives you a simple visual editor to drag and drop widgets onto your pages. Events Tracker for Elementor requires you to already have Elementor installed and understand how to configure tracking links and metrika settings, which adds extra steps for a new user.
Q What is the biggest feature difference between Page Builder by SiteOrigin and Events Tracker for Elementor?
Page Builder by SiteOrigin is a complete website builder that lets you create responsive page layouts with widgets, while Events Tracker for Elementor is a specialized add-on that only tracks user interactions like clicks and form submissions for Elementor pages. The core difference is that one builds pages and the other tracks behavior on pages built with Elementor.
Q Can you switch from Page Builder by SiteOrigin to Events Tracker for Elementor (or the other way) without losing data?
You cannot directly switch between these two plugins because they serve completely different purposes. Page Builder by SiteOrigin stores your page layouts as custom content, and switching to Events Tracker for Elementor would not migrate those layouts since Events Tracker only handles tracking data. You would need to rebuild your pages if you moved from Page Builder to Elementor first, then add Events Tracker separately.
Q Which type of site should choose Page Builder by SiteOrigin, and which should choose Events Tracker for Elementor?
Choose Page Builder by SiteOrigin for any site that needs custom page layouts, like a business site, blog, or WooCommerce store where you want to design product pages with drag-and-drop. Choose Events Tracker for Elementor only if your site already runs Elementor and you specifically need to track user events, links, or metrika data for SEO or analytics purposes.
More Page Builders & Editors Comparisons
Ultimate Addons for Elementor vs Template Kit
Essential Addons for Elementor vs Unlimited Elements For Elementor
Premium Addons for Elementor vs Royal Addons for Elementor
Live Composer vs Selection Lite
Happy Addons for Elementor vs Template Kit
Advanced Editor Tools vs Copy Anything to Clipboard for WordPress
Live Composer vs ShopBuilder
Widget Content Blocks vs Style Kits for Elementor